2024 Louisiana Football Magazine South Sleeper Team South Defense

2024 Louisiana Football Magazine All Sleeper Team South Defense. (Seniors only Class 2024 players)

By Lee Brecheen

DE Israel Amacker 6-2 230 Hammond

DE Tyler Knighten 6-4 245 Scotlandville

DE Michael Fulton 6-3 215 Barbe

DE Brian Smith 6-2 235 Donaldsonville

DE Braxton Simon 6-3 230 Breaux Bridge

DE Nicholas Chopin 6-2 245 St. James

DE Laramie Guidry 6-6 255 University High

DE Taron Cage 6-2 215 Madison Prep

DE Diego Spears 6-1 260 Dutchtown

DE Dwayne Hartley 6-1 230 Salmen

DE Albert Seabble 6-0 245 Westgate

DE Camden Womack 6-5 220 East Ascension

DE Ethan Frederick 6-3 220 Centerville

DE LaDavien Wells 6-3 250 St. Augustine

DE Dale Smith 6-2 225 Lutcher

DE Gideon Bowman 6-2 230 Destrehan

DE Nasir Hudson 6-3 250 Warren Easton

DE Tyrik Fortia 6-3 255 Booker T. Washington

DE Meshone Allen 6-3 240 Booker T. Washington

DE Ted Jackson 6-1 245 West Feliciana

DE Troy Kee Butler 6-2 255 Ponchatoula

DE Shaun Collins 6-1 240 Northshore

DE Brennan Williams 6-2 230 Brusly

DE Lance Zimmerman 6-2 250 Catholic BR

DE Braelon George 6-4 240 Central

DE Da’Borian Williams 6-2 230 Abbeville

DE Malachi Jackson 6-1 270 Dunham

DE Kentrell Scott 6-4 230 Walker

DE Braylan Handy 6-2 220 LaGrange

DE Tanner Theriot 6-4 225 Hanson

DE Copeland Miller 6-3 235 St. Edmund

DE Sandy Lewis 6-2 245 Lafayette Christian

DE Jase Robertson 6-1 255 Thibodeaux

DE Myles Johnson 6-4 225 North Vermillion

DE/DT Corey Smith 6-5 275 Hammond

DT Kveion Williams 6-0 310 DeRidder

DT Jakaylan Harrison 6-0 340 Comeaux

DT John Bernard 6-3 295 Comeaux

DT Tre Williams 6-0 295 St. James

DT Amon Gill 6-0 304 John Ehret

DT Kelvin Gray 6-2 320 East Ascension

DT Romelle Williams 6-2 275 Kennedy

DT Shane Mitchell 6-3 275 North Central

DT Kaleb Fox 6-2 330 Northside

DT Edward Volpi 6-3 275 Edna Karr

DT Talan Bingham 6-3 315 Terrebonne

DT James Jones 6-2 260 Catholic NI

DT Jason Powell 6-2 280 Ellender

DT Terrance Allen Jr 6-3 325 Terrebonne

DT Dekyri Cooks 6-0 300 Morgan City

DT Jairin McCall 6-1 280 Destrehan

DT Rashawn Davis 6-3 280 Booker T. Washington

DT Dallas Vernon 6-2 345 Liberty

DT Troy Toney 6-0 300 Baker

DT Christian Hill 6-3 290 Belaire

DT Jeremiah Jackson 6-3 265 Lafayette Christian

DT Antoini Turner 6-0 280 White Castle

DT Dwayne Coleman 6-0 380 Salmen

DT Kedrick McDaniels 6-0 295 Belaire

DT Danrick Lee 6-2 290 St. Martinville

OLB Diego Davis 6-1 195 Plaquemine

OLB Jalil Matthews 6-0 195 Terrebonne

OLB Demarco Roberts 6-4 200 Cecillia

OLB Elijah Simon 6-1 190 Lake Charles Prep

OLB Kejuan Eackels 6-0 190 Madison Prep

OLB Darrell Frazier 6-2 200 Amite

OLB Brice George 6-1 185 Lafayette Christian

OLB Hurley McDonald 5-11 205 John F. Kennedy

OLB Zachary Drake 6-2 215 John Curtis

OLB Jaedon Butler 5-11 205 Riverside

OLB Jamal Sapp 6-2 215 Ponchatoula

OLB Amahri Gradney 6-1 190 McKinley

OLB Messiah Simien 6-3 210 Hamilton Christian

OLB Walter Robinson 6-0 215 Jennings

OLB Allan Hayes 6-1 210 Teurlings Catholic

OLB Skylar Zanders 6-3 195 Amite

OLB Byron Jennings 6-0 210 Amite

OLB Lamar Bolden 5-11 200 East Ascension

OLB Jayden Cook 6-1 220 Scotlandville

OLB Joseph Hobdy 6-2 225 East Ascension

OLB Jordan Luma 5-10 198 Opelousas Catholic

OLB Savaas Dunn 6-0 210 Port Allen

OLB Cedric Harris 6-0 205 Belle Chasse

OLB Isaiah Grant 6-2 220 Newman

MLB Classie Ballou Jr 6-3 225 Barbe

MLB Harry Beacham 6-1 225 University High

MLB Kinkaid Hinyup  6-4 225 Patrick Taylor

MLB Taylor Mahoney 5-11 220 Riverdale

MLB Andre Matthews 6-1 225 Jeanerette

MLB Alex Rodriquez 5-11 225 Bonnabel

MLB Ben Harrison 6-1 220 Northlake Christian

MLB Tyrese Dixon 5-11 220 Higgins

MLB Blake Bowie 6-2 220 Dutchtown

MLB Erick Lavan 6-1 215 Kinder

MLB Jonathan Profit 6-0 215 Madison Prep

MLB Trey Bynum 6-0 230 DeRidder

MLB Andrew Williams 6-1 220 Westgate

MLB Kaiden Broussard 6-3 235 Lakeshore

MLB Rashad Johnson 5-10 210 Leesville

MLB Javen Harrison 6-2 220 Comeaux

MLB Namon Bennett 6-0 215 Berwick

MLB Adrian Prean Jr 6-0 230 St. James

MLB Chaney Nailor 6-0 215 St. James

MLB Fredrick Hitchens 6-1 225 Scotlandville

MLB Shaquawn Isom 5-11 230 East Ascension

MLB Colin Roques 6-1 210 Lutcher

MLB Taj Johnson 6-3 240 Warren Easton

MLB Jalen Anderson 6-2 225 Slidell

MLB Chris Cooper 6-0 220 Woodlawn

MLB Alex Collins 6-0 220 Woodlawn

MLB Wesley Marien 6-2 215 Parkview Baptist

MLB Caleb Ordogne 6-2 225 Parkview Baptist

MLB Ashton Raymond 6-1 225 Southern Lab

MLB Kameron Peterson 5-11 215 Zachary

MLB Ethan Veal 5-11 210 Zachary

MLB Hayden Hernandez 6-0 210 St. Thomas More

MLB Trent Santos 6-0 205 Holy Cross

CB Tavon Ballet 6-2 165 Franklin

CB Joshua Amacker 5-11 165 John F. Kennedy

CB Ayden Magee 5-8 170 Bogalusa

CB Tai Terrell 6-0 170 Destrehan

CB Jahari Banks 6-0 165 Chalmette

CB Tyreck Farley 5-10 175 L.B. Landry

CB Cairo Moore 6-1 180 Warren Easton

CB Dwayne Brown 5-9 180 East St. John

CB Demontaz Taylor 5-9 165 Amite

CB Charles Rayfield 6-3 180 East ST. John

CB Bryan Tillman Jr 5-10 170 Booker T. Washington

CB Joseph Barber 5-10 170 Jesuit

CB Jadan Williamson 6-0 165 John Ehret

CB Darrell Singelton Jr 5-10 165 St. Helena Central

CB Adravien Harness 5-11 170 St. Helena Central

CB Haidyn Moten 6-0 180 Collegiate BR

CB Maison Vorise 5-11 180 Denham Springs

CB Tyler Knox 5-11 170 Woodlawn

CB Derrick Thomas 6-0 160 Amite

CB Arien Johnson 6-0 170 Glen Oaks

CB Caleb Ricks 6-2 185 St. Amant

CB Takri White 6-0 172 East Feliciana

CB Omar Butler 5-11 175 Crowley

CB Ryan Hall 6-1 175 Warren Easton

CB Damon Joseph 6-0 180 Warren Easton

CB Ja’Colby Harris 5-11 185 H.L. Bourgeois

CB Jermal Callio 5-10 175 John Curtis

CB Damarkus Spillers 5-11 160 Salmen

CB Jermaine Davis 5-10 165 Hammond

CB Kaden Mackey 5-10 171 Dutchtown

CB Armidre Evans 6-0 175 Westgate

CB Tony Burns 6-1 180 University High

CB Andre Ridgley 5-9 170 Lakeshore

CB Kavon Garner 5-9 170 Terrebonne

CB Chartavius Clark 5-11 165 Terrebonne

CB Landon Carter 5-11 160 Plaquemine

CB Gylen Ford 6-0 190 Teurlings Catholic

CB Leon Jackson 5-11 180 Belle Chasse

CB Christiun Martin 6-0 155 Franklinton

CB Kaleb Sterling 5-10 165 Livingston Collegiate

CB Rickken Burkhalter 6-0 165 Franklinton

CB Aarion Owens 6-2 170 Ben Franklin

CB Nicholas Hlmes 6-0 175 South Plaquemines

CB Rayshawn Charles 6-0 180 St. James

CB Coddie Noel 5-10 170 Breaux Bridge

CB DJ Thomas 5-11 170 Newman

SS Jordan Evans 6-1 180 Archbishop Shaw

SS Porter Zeringue 6-0 190 Central LaFourche

SS Chavez Morris 5-11 180 Edna Karr

SS Tyler Lavergne 5-11 180 Iowa

SS Hank Hebert 6-0 180 St.Louis

SS Jack Peterson 6-0 185 Live Oak

SS Andre Lewis 6-0 170 St. Augustine

SS J.T White 5-11 170 Destrehan

SS Cameron Gardner 6-1 185 Kenner Discovery

SS Jeremy Turner 5-10 180 Brother Martin

SS Jared Campbell 6-0 175 Riverside

SS Konner Milligan 5-10 180 Brother Martin

SS Will Homes 6-0 180 Jesuit

SS Xavier Ware 6-0 185 Belaire

SS Jaylyn Tyler 6-0 180 McKinley

SS Derald Spears 5-11 185 Catholic/BR

SS Sammy Knight 6-1 180 Hamiltion Christian

SS Alijah Coleman 5-10 170 Sulphur

SS Collin Fontenot 5-10 175 Opelousas

SS Keegan Dugas 5-11 185 Northside

SS Peyton David 6-0 185 St. Thomas More

SS Antonio Taylor 5-11 190 Warren Easton

SS Dwayne Scott 6-0 165 New Iberia

SS Timothy Andries 6-0 180 Cecillia

SS Isaiah Wilson 6-2 165 Fontainbleau

SS Trent Gagnon 6-2 194 Fontainbleau

SS Nick Allen 5-11 180 Bonnabel

SS Kentrell Knox 6-0 175 Madison Prep

SS Zachary Breaux 6-0 180 Willow

SS Keilan Sherman 5-11 187 Madison Prep

SS Jeremy Jackson 6-0 175 Dutchtown

SS Carter Hanberry 6-0 200 Dutchtown

SS Brent Hardesty 6-0 180 Grand Lake

SS Travis Pradia 5-11 200 Barbe

SS  Sage Lockett 5-10 180 Port Allen

SS Ashton LaFleur 6-0 180 Liberty

SS Jarius Stephan 6-0 190 Sophie B. Wright

SS Amonte Yates 5-11 170 Scotlandville

SS Cameron Hill 6-1 185 Lake Charles Prep

SS Miciah Stewart 6-0 175 Liberty

SS Ricky James 6-0 185 Loranger

SS Hodges Brown 5-10 175 Comeaux

FS Myles Davis 6-1 165 Livingston Academy

FS Dallas Hughes 5-10 170 Sophie B. Wright

FS Ray Levi 6-3 190 Lake Arthur

FS Joe Natali 6-2 180 Iowa

FS Landon Schlink 6-1 185 Lakeshore

FS Damien Hodges 5-11 165 H.L. Bourgeois

FS Christian Pritchett 6-3 190 St. Augustine

FS Demine Lee 6-3 200 Booker T.Washington

FS Lemarionze Allen 6-1 170 New Iberia

FS Henry Lee 6-1 180 East Jefferson

FS Javaughn Nicholas 6-3 165 Breaux Bridge

FS Brennan Batiste 6-2 180 St. James

FS Cartez McIntyre 6-2 180 Thrive Academy

FS Jordan Jacobs 6-3 190 Slidell

FS Chris Jackson 6-3 175 Glen Oaks

FS Dillan Durand 6-2 180 Zachary

FS Dylan Callahan 6-2 185 Iota

FS Gregory Harding 6-0 175 Terrebonne

FS Marcus Dawson 6-2 195 University High

Punter Blayton Fontenot 6-0 165 Iota

Punter Tyler Oliver 6-0 175 Slidell

Punter Aldon Romano 5-10 165 Episcopal

Punter Sam Taylor 6-1 210 Lafayette Christian

Punter Ryan Lacy 5-9 165 Destrehan

Punter Ellian Green 5-8 150 East St. John


LSP Kaden Champayne 6-3 190 Cecillia

LSP Aidan Thiaville 6-0 225 St. Paul’s

LSP Beau Leonard 5-10 205 Ascension Episcopal

LSP Michael Felton 6-3 215 Barbe

LSP Nathan Graves 6-1 175 Amite

LSP Grant F. Denicola 5-10 170 Dutchtown

LSP William Cooper 5-9 220 Silliman

LSP Trent Gagnon 6-2 195 Fontainbleau

LSP Freddie Millican 5-10 240 Zachary

Make sure to subscribe to our YouTube channel, The Sports Scouting Report with Lee Brecheen, and click on the bell to be notified whenever we release a new episode. If you want to listen on the go, follow us wherever you get your podcasts! We have a show three times a week where we interview coaches and recruits statewide in both football and baseball. If you click/press on the logo below, it will take you directly to our YouTube channel!

Featured Articles

Recruiting Spotlight

Recruiting Spotlight: Landon Carter

Read more
Recruiting Spotlight

Recruiting Spotlight: Keegan Moten

Read more
Recruiting Spotlight

Recruitng Spotlight: Orion Duplessis

Read more